Close
Close

Oops!

You current browser is out of date and might not be able to display the CanTeen site correctly. Please update your browser

Looking to sign yourself or someone else up to CanTeen?

Sign up to CanTeen

CanTeen Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

CanTeen Aotearoa Incorporated, registered charity number CC11087, of Level 4, 81 Grafton Road, Grafton, Auckland 1010 (CanTeen, we, our or us) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of our young people, their friends and whānau, our donors, volunteers, supporters, employees and contractors. This privacy policy sets out how CanTeen collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information (which is any information about an identifiable individual).  Any personal information held by us is treated with the utmost care and will not be used other than as described in this privacy policy or otherwise permitted by law. We recognise that your relationship with us is voluntary, and as such, your personal information will be held in the strictest confidence and in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and therefore, it is important for you to regularly review it.

 

Donations, volunteers and supporters

We adhere to the following guidelines:

– Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
– Some donors prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of contributors who prefer their gift to remain
confidential. We do not lend, exchange, rent or sell our donor lists to other organisations.
– The personal information you provide when making an online donation, purchase from our shop or become a volunteer
will be protected by CanTeen, and will not be disclosed to any third parties.

 

What information we collect
The types of personal information CanTeen collects and uses varies depending on our relationship with you.

 

For donors and supporters

If you are a donor, volunteer or supporter we may collect personal information such as:

    • – your name, and contact details;
    • – amount donated and donation details;
    • – photographs of you if you attend one of our events or otherwise provide us with photographs; and
    • – information that you submit to us including comments and survey responses.

 

For our young people

If you are one of our young people we may collect personal information about you such as:

        • – your name, contact details, date of birth, gender identity, and cultural background;
        • – your emergency contact details;
        • – information about your mental and physical health (including current and past medical history);
        • – information about the support we have provided you with and your use of our services;
        • – details about your familial or close relationships;
        • – photographs of you if you attend one of our events or otherwise provide us with such photographs; and
        – information that you submit to us or our website including comments and survey responses.

 

We may also collect personal information that you provide to us during or in connection with the provision of our support services.

In some instances, we may collect personal information about you from third parties including public sources, your carers, family, friends and other representatives, but this collection will always be done in accordance with the law.


For whānau, friends, and other CanTeen members

If you are a whānau member or friend of one of our young people or are otherwise a CanTeen member, we may collect personal information about you such as:

          • – your name, contact details, date of birth, gender identity, and cultural background;

      – details about your relationship with CanTeen;

– photographs of you if you attend one of our events or otherwise provide us with photographs; and

– information that you submit to us or our website including comments and survey responses.

 

For volunteers, employees, and contractors

If you are one of our volunteers, employees or contractors, we may collect personal information about you such as:

        • – your name, contact details, date of birth;
        • – if applicable, your payment details;
        – information about your qualifications, skills, experience, character, screening checks (including health, reference, background, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and with your consent, criminal record checks) and employment history.

 

We may also collect aggregated and/or anonymised information about the use of our website and assess how well we are operating as a service, however, this information will not be used or disclosed in a form that identifies you.

 

How we collect information

How we collect personal information will often depend on our relationship with you.  We collect information through various methods, such as:

– when donations are made to us or when a supporter uses a third party website to sponsor someone fundraising for CanTeen, your name and contact details may be recorded in our database, but you will only be contacted by us where we permitted by law;

– when you sign up on our website to receive news about CanTeen or to otherwise receive further information about our services, your name and contact details will be recorded in our database;

– when you provide information to us directly, for example when you complete a form or survey, or when you communicate with us by phone, email, online or in-person;

– information we collect from third parties, for example from our suppliers and service providers, or if you are one of our young people, from medical practitioners, in all cases, in accordance with the law.

 

If you are providing us with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you have that person’s consent to do so and you have told them where they can access this privacy policy.

 

How we use that information

CanTeen collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information for varying reasons depending on our relationship with you, including:

        • – to distribute receipts for donations;
        • – to thank donors for their donation;
        • – where permitted, to inform supporters and donors about upcoming fundraising and other activities of CanTeen;
        • – to advise volunteers of volunteer opportunities;
        • – for internal analysis and record-keeping purposes;
        • – to provide, administer, promote and develop our programs, services and fundraising activities;
        • – to verify your identity;
        • – to maintain and update our required records including to meet our reporting obligations to government agencies;
        • – to manage our relationship with you including so that we can do our best to support you and match you with appropriate services as needed;
        • – to monitor, support and protect your health and wellbeing;
        • – to train and manage our people;
        • – to deal with your enquiries and complaints;
        • – if you apply to volunteer or work with us, to assess your application including undertaking background and reference checks; and
        – where permitted by law, to provide you with marketing communications including personalised advertising.

 

CanTeen will only use and disclose your personal information for these purposes or as otherwise permitted by you or the law.

 

Staff and volunteers assume all donations are not to be publicly announced unless the donor explicitly indicates otherwise. Comments given in donor forms may be used in promotional materials while comments sent to us via email, fax or telephone are kept strictly confidential.

 

Who we disclose personal information to

We may need to disclose your personal information for the purposes noted above.  Where we do so, we will take all reasonable steps within our power to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information.

If you are one of our young people, we may share your personal information with the following types of third parties:

      • – your parent, representative, guardian or carer;
        – various third-party partners that provide services and support for our programs and operations such as, the Child Cancer Foundation, Leukaemia & Blood Cancer New Zealand, and Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA) Cancer Network, Cancer Society, District Health Boards
        – if your health or wellbeing is at risk, health services and other parties that can help us protect and support you such as, AYA nurses, your General Practitioner, your hospital medical team (including an oncologist, nurse, psychiatric liaison, social worker and psychologist), Oranga Tamariki and the Crisis Team; and
        – government health bodies and departments.

 

We may also have clinical multidisciplinary meetings with medical teams and non-governmental organisations where we may discuss your psychological or medical needs in order to ensure safe care and best practice.  We would only discuss issues relevant to your medical care.

 

Staff at CanTeen may be required by law to contact people or organisations who care for you if they think you might be in danger or plan to hurt yourself or someone else.

 

For potential or actual employees or volunteers, we may share your personal information with your current or previous employers, academic institutions, professional associations, references and where permitted, screening check providers.

 

What happens if you do not provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request we may not be able to provide you with our services, consider your application to join us as an employee, volunteer or contractor, or be able to respond to your enquiries.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information:

You have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible by email info@canteen.org.nz or by phone at 0800 CANTEEN.

 

Financial information

All access to donor financial information is strictly limited to professional staff who need to process this data. CanTeen uses Windcave for our online payment processing with world-class security and a strong reputation.

 

Donor Bill of Rights

CanTeen subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights for charitable givers which were developed by the following four industry experts: American Association of Fund-Raising Counsel, Association for Healthcare Philanthropy, Council for Advancement and Support of Education, National Society of Fund Raising Executives. It is industry-accepted and CanTeen subscribes to the beliefs espoused here.

 

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

        • – To be informed of the organisation’s mission, of the way the organisation intends to use donated resources, and of its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
        • – To be informed of the identity of those serving on the organisation’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities. To have access to the organisation’s most recent financial statements.
        • – To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
        • – To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.
        • – To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
        • – To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
        • – To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors.
        • – To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share.
        – To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, where permitted we will notify you by way of an email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we may use their information in this different manner. Otherwise, we will use personal information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

Disclaimer: This website is for information only. It is not intended to replace medical or healthcare advice provided by a qualified medical practitioner.

 

Any person requiring medical advice or treatment should seek proper care from an appropriate provider of such services.

 

While CanTeen aims to ensure that all website information is from reliable and reputable sources and is accurate, we accept no responsibility for the manner in which this information is subsequently used.

 

We are not responsible for the content or reliability of any external websites that we do not own or manage, that this website links to. CanTeen does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them nor guarantee they will be active and function correctly at all times. Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind.

 

The information contained on this website is derived from a number of sources. While CanTeen has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that all information is from reliable and reputable sources and is accurate, it accepts no liability or responsibility for any acts or omissions, done or omitted in reliance in whole or in part, on the information.